CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 865330

8504.40.0060; 8537.10.0050; 8544.41.0000

Ms. Linda Campanian
Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers
200 International Boulevard
P.O. Box 2
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a locomotive speed measuring system from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campanian:

In your letter dated July 10, 1991 on behalf of Q-Tron Ltd. of Calgary, Alberta, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A complete locomotive speed measuring system from Q-Tron includes a speed signal generation system, a speed signal distribution system and a speedometer. There are, for example, three different model speedometers and three different model axle generators so that the individual models comprising the system will vary. In some instances the systems are imported without the speedometers.

The Speed Signal Generation System includes an axle generator, a speed signal probe cable , an amplifier, an axle generator power supply, cable and brackets and driveshaft. The axle generators utilizing a reflective opto-electronic system generate a full amplitude speed signal (digital, square wave) down to 0 mph in output frequencies of 20, 60 or 120 pulses per revolution.

The Speed Signal Distribution System includes an isolation amplifier distribution panel and cables. The distribution panel accepts the axle generator input signals and outputs up to 8 isolated speed signals in 20, 60 or 120 pulse per revolution outputs.

The Q-Tron Locomotive Speedometers feature feature fully solid-state microprocessor control, large, custom designed liquid crystal displays, 20, 60 or 120 pulse per revolution inputs, sine or square wave and overspeed warning and overspeed magnet valve control. Model QIS-2003 is a dual display (main and remote) analog/digital speedometer; QIS-2000 is a single display analog/digital model; and QIS-2001 is a single display digital unit.

The applicable subheading for the complete locomotive speed measuring system as well as the speedometers when separately imported will be 9029.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other speedometers and tachometers. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheadings for the balance of the equipment imported without the speedometer are as follows: The axle generator, the generator bracket and the amplifier will be classified under 9029.90.8040, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories for speedometers. The duty rate will be free.

The axle generator drive shaft will be classified under 8483.10.5000, HTS, which provides for other transmission shafts. The duty rate will be 4%. The axle generator power supply will be classified undr 8504.40.0060, HTS, which provides for static converters, other. The duty rate will be 3%. The axle generator cable, the speed signal probe cable and the cables for the distribution panel will be classified under 8544.41.0000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: fitted with connectors. The duty rate will be 5.3%.

The isolation amplifier distribution panel will be classifiable under 8537.10.0050, HTS, which provides for boards, panels equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V ... Other: Panel boards and distribution boards. The duty rate will be 5.3%.

Goods classifiable under the above HTS subheadings, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to the following rates of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations:

8483.10.5000 free 8504.40.0060 1.2% 8537.10.0050 2.1% 8544.41.0000 3.7%

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport